Canadian boys, Spearman girls claim Area Track titles

De-Grasse-Bolt

The Canadian boys and Spearman girls took home District 1-3A/ 2-3A Area track championships on a windy day on Younger Field in Tulia.

The Wildcats scored 105 points to hold off Shallowater by seven points.

The Lynxettes scored 96 points to beat Slaton by 12 points.

Canadian senior Tyler Richardson swept the throwing events. Richardson won gold in the shot put with a launch of 52-8 1/2. He followed that effort with a 149-5 to squeak past teammate Rhett Pennington in the Discus.

On the girls side, Spearman’s Alana Holloway left Tulia with three medals.

Holloway won gold in both the 100 and 300 hurdles. The senior ran a 15.32 in the 100 followed by a 47.42 in the 300.

Holloway also earned a bronze as a part of the 1600 meter relay.

The top four individuals in each event advance to the Region I-3A Track Meet on April 27-28 in Odessa.

Kale Steed

District 1-3A/ 2-3A Area Track Meet

at Younger Field, Tulia

Final Results

Note: Top 4 individuals qualify for the Region I-3A Track Meet April 27-28 in Abilene.

Boys

Team Totals: 1. Canadian 105. 2. Shallowater 98. 3. Childress 81. 4. Tulia 67. 5. Spearman 64. 6. Idalou 60. 7. Dimmitt 37. 8. Muleshoe 33. 9. Slaton 31. 10. Friona 22. 11. Highland Park 20. 12. River Road 18. 13. Littlefield 13.

Shot Put: 1. Tyler Richardson, Canadian, 52-8 1/2. 2. Jackson Anderson, Canadian, 48-7 1/2. 3. Erick Prieto, Friona, 44-11. 4. Pearson Johnston, Shallowater, 43-5.

Discus: 1. Tyler Richardson, Canadian, 149-5. 2. Rhett Pennington, 149-5. 3. Carlos Mendoza, Muleshoe, 138-10. 4. Ethan Rivera, Slaton, 135-6.

Long Jump: 1. Abraham Bonilla, Spearman, 20-10 3/4. 2. Antqwon Griggs, Littlefield, 20-8. 3. Shawn Kelly, Tulia, 20-7. 4. Hayze Hufstedler, Canadian, 19-11.

Triple Jump: 1. Trent Willis, Childress, 44-0. 2. Quevon McDaniel, Slaton, 43-10 3/4. 3. Mitch Stutler, Shallowater, 43-9. 4. Shawn Kelly, Tulia, 43-7 1/2.

High Jump: 1. Abraham Bonilla, Spearman, 6-6. 2. Bill Koetting, Canadian, 6-4. 3. Isaac Mednoza, Muleshoe, 6-0. 4. McKade Merrell, Idalou, 5-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Cutter Sparks, Shallowater, 12-6. 2. Drue Byram, River Road, 12-0. 3. Brett Homer, Shallowater, 12-0. 4. Cutter Kelton, Canadian, 10-6.

3200: 1. Jace Sanchez, Dimmitt, 10:29.38. 2. Adam Harris, Highland Park, 11:03.80. 3. Adrian Legerreta, Friona, 11:08.60. 4. Conner Bigham, Shallowater, 11:18.39.

400 relay: 1. Tulia, 43.74. 2. Idalou, 43.91. 3. Childress, 43.92. 4. River Road, 44.46.

800: 1. Shaw Atchley, Childress, 2:04.74. 2. Michael Lozano, Muleshoe, 2:05.05. 3. Rylun Clark, Canadian, 2:05.69. 4. McKade Merrell, Idalou, 2:05.75.

110 Hurdles: 1. Aric Vannoy, Childress, 15.63. 2. Bill Koetting, Canadian, 15.71. 3. Kevin Moreno, Canadian, 16.13. 4. Malachi Mendez, Slaton, 16.54.

100: 1. Malachi Torres, Friona, 11.27. 2. Wade Burt, Shallowater, 11.38. 3. Levi Long, Canadian, 11.40. 4. Braxton Jurado, Shallowater, 11.53.

800 relay: 1. Tulia 1:30.13. 2. Shallowater, 1:31.04. 3. Childress, 1:31.92. 4. Slaton, 1:32.17.

400: 1. Luis Rodelas, Idalou, 51.17. 2. Payton Miller, Dimmitt, 52.27. 3. Romeo Reyes, Muleshoe, 52.39. 4. Riley Ramos, Tulia, 52.49.

300 hurdles: 1. Trent Evans, Canadian, 41.26. 2. Brandon Cowdwen, Highland Park, 42.29. 3. Aric Vannoy, Childress, 42.30. 4. Bill Koetting, Canadian, 43.67.

200: 1. Kye Basaldua, Tulia, 22.23. 2. Christian Jones, 22.56. 3. Miguel Salinas, Childress, 22.88. 4. Antqwon Griggs, Littlefield, 22.93.

1600: 1. Jace Sanchez, Dimmitt, 4:42.88. 2. Shaw Atchley, Childress, 4:54.39. 3. Ethan Gonzalez, Muleshoe, 4:56.63. 4. Conner Bigham, Shallowater, 4:58.50.

1600 relay: 1. Shallowater, 3:28.15. 2. Idalou, 3:28.22. 3. Canadian, 3:28.58. 4. Spearman, 3:29.30.

Wheel Chair 100 meters: Ever Briseno, Spearman, 23.45.

Wheel Chair 400 meters: Ever Briseno, Spearman, 1:48.59.

Wheel Chair Shot Put: Ever Briseno, Spearman, 14-5.

Girls

Team Totals: 1. Spearman 96. 2. Slaton 84. 3. Shallowater 78. 4. Idalou 74. 5. Tulia 66. 6. Friona 54 7. Muleshoe 47. 8. Littlefield 33. 9. Canadian 32. 10. Highland Park 18. 11. Lubbock Roosevelt 14. 12. Dimmitt 11. 13. Childress 10. 14. River Road 3.

Shot Put: 1. Carly Drake, Friona, 36-8. 2. N’Shanta Winkfield, Tulia, 33-8. 3. Brandy Watson, Childress, 33-7 1/2. 4. Alee Roberts, Shallowater, 33-6 1/2.

Discus: 1. Keelan Smith, Lubbock Roosevelt, 117-0 1/4. 2. Keely Dunham, Muleshoe, 106-1. 3. Addy Patterson, Highland Park, 99-6 1/2. 4. Taylor Altmiller, Canadian, 98-9 1/2.

Long Jump: 1. Cailyn Breckel, Shallowater, 17-1. 2. Quanasia McDaniel, Slaton, 16-2 1/4. 3. Candice Mackey, Spearman, 15-11 3/4. 4. Jay’Lyn Taylor, Highland Park, 15-8.

Triple Jump: 1. Madelyn Merrell, Idalou, 36-4 1/2. 2. Takaja Robinson, Slaton, 35-9 1/2. 3. Quanasia McDaniel, Slaton, 35-1 1/2. 4. Megan Tamplen, Lubbock Roosevelt, 33-5.

High Jump: 1. Madelyn Merrell, Idalou, 5-0. 2. Aubrey Keim, Spearman, 5-0. 3. Ari Villafranco, Littlefield, 4-10. 4. Bailey Pope, Friona, 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Maren Garnett, Spearman, 12-0. 2. Kamryn Wood, Shallowater, 10-0. 3. KD McCloy, Spearman, 9-6. 4. Maddie McCloy, Spearman, 9-6.

3200: 1. Liliana Martinez, Muleshoe, 13:03. 2. Myla Marnell, Tulia, 13:06.52. 3. Mgdalena Nunez, Dimmitt, 13:16.12. 4. Jaden Blan, Spearman, 13:21.76.

400 relay: 1. Slaton, 49.32. 2. Tulia, 50.50. 3. Shallowater, 50.67. 4. Idalou, 50.87.

800: 1. Madelyn Merrell, Idalou, 2:26.96. 2. Jasmine Agulilar, Tulia, 2:33.05. 3. Mary Jo Parker, Slaton, 2:33.07. 4. Alexis Trammell, Tulia, 2:36.25.

100 Hurdles: 1. Alana Holloway, Spearman, 15.32. 2. Salym Cook, Canadian, 15.42. 3. Ari Villafranco, Littlefield, 16.11. 4. Chloe Hendrick, Shallowater, 16.43.

100: 1. D’Anna Smith, Littlefield, 12.02. 2. Shakira Williams, Tulia, 12.39. 3. Autumn Arguello, Idalou, 12.57. 4. Hannah Moss, Childress, 12.96.

800 relay: 1. Slaton, 1:44.46. 2. Shallowater, 1:47.51. 3. Idalou, 1:48.63. 4. Muleshoe, 1:50.48.

400: 1. Anay Chihauhau, Friona, 1:02.08. 2. Mia Pipkin, Spearman, 1:02.94. 3. Jodi Denton, Friona, 1:03.67. 4. Callie Dumbald, Canadian, 1:03.83.

300 hurdles: 1. Alana Holloway, Spearman, 47.42. 2. Salym Cook, Canadian, 49.19. 3. Candice Mackie, Spearman, 49.96. 4. Maggie Davis, Spearman, 50.23.

200: 1. D’Anna Smith, Littlefield, 24.95. 2. Kamryn Gibbs, Slaton, 25.39. 3. Takaja Robinson, Slaton, 26.14. 4. Joy Pickens, Highland Park, 27.12.

1600: 1. Madelyn Merrell, Idalou, 5:56.48. 2. Liliana Martinez, Muleshoe, 5:55.08. 3. Ivey Guerrero, Tulia, 5:56.34. 4. Myla Marnell, Tulia, 5:59.09.

1600 relay: 1. Shallowater, 4:08.63. 2. Friona, 4:09.31. 3. Spearman, 4:09.32. 4. Muleshoe, 4:14.68.

Source Article